The recall election may not take place between a primary and general election, which would mean the soonest a recall election could take place — if the petitioners are able to get that far in their recall efforts — is after the Nov. 2, 2021 General Election.

The Open Public Meetings law cited by the Moms group also has a provision for elected officials who need to deal with interruptions like the one school board members have said occurred at the May 11 meeting. RCW 42.30.050 states: “In the event that any meeting is interrupted by a group or groups of persons so as to render the orderly conduct of such meeting unfeasible and order cannot be restored by the removal of individuals who are interrupting the meeting, the members of the governing body conducting the meeting may order the meeting room cleared and continue in session or may adjourn the meeting and reconvene at another location selected by majority vote of the members.”

Officials are only allowed to discuss matters appearing on the agenda if this happens and must allow members of the media — unless those members were participating in the interruption — to attend the re-instated meeting.